Register New Account Forgot password?    
 
 
 

Customer Privacy Statement

 

Date of original issue: July 2009

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
FarNet Inc. is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers. This Privacy Statement is a simplified version of FarNet Inc. Privacy Policy adopted by each of FarNet Inc. to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and integrity of your personal information. FarNet Inc. Privacy Policy is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. A summary of the ten principles of fair information practices adopted in FarNet Inc. Privacy Policy is included at the end of this Privacy Statement. A complete copy of FarNet Inc. Privacy Policy is available on FarNet Inc. website, http://firstaidregistry.net.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
"Personal information" is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address and includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage, credit information and billing records, service and recorded complaints.

Personal information is collected by FarNet Inc. only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it us such as when you subscribe to a FarNet Inc. publication, enter a FarNet Inc. promotion or choose to receive information, products or services from FarNet Inc.

We may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal information.

Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

FarNet Inc. may collect and use your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you have requested from us, through FarNet Inc. online properties.

Your personal information is used to communicate with you about your account and to provide you with information related to other FarNet Inc. publications and services. If you indicated that you were interested in receiving offers or information from selected FarNet Inc. sponsors or advertisers, your personal information would also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you. You always have the option, however, to tell us not to share your personal information with other FarNet Inc. or to exclude you from offers for other products or services.

FarNet Inc. may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research and surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offerings. Unless you specifically authorize us to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, FarNet Inc. will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties.

Anonymous or "non-personal" information gathered by FarNet Inc. through our websites may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. Information collected through surveys, existing files and public archives may be used by FarNet Inc. to analyze their markets and to develop or enhance service offerings.

FarNet Inc. will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it..

We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If our intended disclosures or uses of information change, we will notify you accordingly.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

DISCLOSURE
To enable us to more efficiently provide the products and services you have requested from us, FarNet Inc. may share your personal information with selected third parties who are acting on our behalf as our agents, suppliers or service providers. Such third party service providers are provided only with such information as is necessary in the circumstances (i.e. your residential address may be disclosed to our distributors and carriers for the purpose of delivering your order from FarNet Inc. online mall). Information provided to third parties may be used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

USE OF COOKIES
FarNet Inc. use a browser feature called a "cookie" to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on FarNet Inc. websites. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website. "Cookies" contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit one of our websites. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our websites.

ACCURACY
FarNet Inc. will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform FarNet Inc of any change of name, address or other information. This may be done in your personal profile after establishing an account online. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to correct the information.

SECURITY
FarNet Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as locked cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords and encryption have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your personal information shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with FarNet Inc. Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business.

ACCESS
If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by
FarNet Inc., or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact your local Privacy Compliance Officer. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, FarNet Inc. can tell you whether they hold personal information about you. They can tell you the source of the information, allow you access to your personal information and find an account of the use that has been made or is being made of the information and the third parties to which it has been disclosed.

FarNet Inc. will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If FarNet Inc. refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. FarNet Inc. will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information about you held by FarNet Inc. or about the compliance by FarNet Inc. with FarNet Inc. Privacy Policy, please contact your local Privacy Compliance Officer.

If you are not satisfied with the response from your local Privacy Compliance Officer after making a complaint, you may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation. For further information, please contact the federal Privacy Commissioner or your local state or provincial Privacy Commissioner.

TEN PRINCIPLES OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

PRINCIPLE 1 -- ACCOUNTABILITY FarNet Inc. is responsible for the personal information under its .

PRINCIPLE 2 -- IDENTIFYING PURPOSE FarNet Inc. will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed by a FarNet Inc. Company must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances.

PRINCIPLE 3 -- CONSENT The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required by privacy legislation as, for example, where the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes. In the case of Class Registration by a student or Course Roster creation by an instructor, consent is considered to be implied.

PRINCIPLE 4 -- LIMITING COLLECTION FarNet Inc. shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE 5 -- LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

PRINCIPLE 6 -- ACCURACY Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

PRINCIPLE 7-- SAFEGUARDS Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

PRINCIPLE 8 -- OPENNESS FarNet Inc. shall make readily available to its customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9 -- INDIVIDUAL ACCESS Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except where FarNet Inc. is permitted or required by law not to disclose personal information to the individual customer or employee. An individual customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to him or her and have it amended as appropriate.

PRINCIPLE 10 -- CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE An individual customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the principles in FarNet Inc. Privacy Policy to his or her designated Privacy Compliance Officer.






 
Site development by DazzleWire Copyright Farnet Inc. ©2007-2010. All Rights Reserved - FirstAid Registry | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use